Myrrh Incense Resin - 100grams

R150.00
  • Product Code: dev410
  • Availability: In Stock

Myrrh Incense Resin - 100gramspacked in 100gramsMyrrh is a reddish-brown dried sap from a thorny tree — Commiphora myrrha, also known as C. molmol — that is native to northeastern ..

Myrrh Incense Resin - 100grams

packed in 100grams

Myrrh is a reddish-brown dried sap from a thorny tree — Commiphora myrrha, also known as C. molmol — that is native to northeastern Africa and southwest Asia 

Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of certain trees. ... In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavoring component. In manufacturing, myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense, and as a fixative in cosmetics. It is also used in embalming.

Myrrh is used to make medicine. Myrrh is used for indigestion, ulcers, colds, cough, asthma, lung congestion, arthritis pain, cancer, leprosy, spasms, and syphilis. It is also used as a stimulant and to increase menstrual flow.

Quoted in Scripture 156 times, uses of myrrh oil in the Bible included use as an ointment, an incense, an embalming ingredient and as a skin beauty treatment by Queen Esther in Esther 2:12. By far, myrrh's most common usage in the Bible is as a part of holy anointing oil.

Myrrh is an Arabic word meaning bitter. The highly valued aromatic gum resin of myrrh has a bitter, pungent taste and a sweet, pleasing aroma.






Write a review

Please login or register to review