• 100grams Myhrr Incense Granules

100grams Myhrr Incense Granules

R195.00
  • Product Code: chur324
  • Availability: In Stock

100grams Myhrr Incense Granules Packed in packets of 100grams Myrrh is a reddish resin that comes from species of the genus Commiphora, which are native to northeast Africa and the adjacent area..

Tags: 100grams Myhrr Incense Granules, gift, prayers, heaven, religious, christian, catholic, church, holy mass, devotional, protection, cleansing, anglican

100grams Myhrr Incense Granules

100grams Myhrr Incense Granules

Packed in packets of 100grams

Myrrh is a reddish resin that comes from species of the genus Commiphora, which are native to northeast Africa and the adjacent areas of the Arabian Peninsula. Commiphora myrrha, a tree commonly used in the production of myrrh, can be found in the shallow, rocky soils of Ethiopia, Kenya, Oman, Saudi Arabia and Somalia. It boasts spiny branches with sparse leaves that grow in groups of three, and can reach a height of 9 feet (3 meters).

In the past myrrh was used by many cultures for religious ceremonies and as a healing agent. It was mentioned in the Bible as a gift at the birth of Christ. The Egyptians believed in its healing powers. They burned it every day as part of their worshipping rituals. In the Greek culture when soldiers went to battle is was an essential part of their combat gear because of myrrh's extremely high antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It was used to clean wounds and to prevent infection.

Since myrrh is not soluble in water, it cannot be taken in the form of an infusion, but only in powder or tincture form. Gargles, mouthwashes and douches can be made from diluted tinctures.



Tinctures are used externally on such infections as canker sores or in gargles and, internally, for feverish conditions, including head colds and glandular fevers. It is ideal in expectorant mixtures to treat upper respiratory problems.



Powdered myrrh is rubbed onto sore gums and often used as an analgesic. When mixed with safflowers, it is good for abdominal pain associated with blood stagnation (as in menstrual pain).



Resin Burning Guide:

Use cup, bowl or incense burner deep enough to fill with earth or sand. Light charcoal on bottom edge until coal begins to ignite, sit charcoal on earth or sand within burner. Let sit for a brief period; until the coal has started to glow, then place resins or powder on charcoal. These coals will burn for an hour or so. Continue to place resins or powder on charcoal as they burn out and smoke decreases for a continuous burning. Once charcoal is lit, it should burn out thoroughly for the full period of time; it can not be extinguished and re-lit at another time.

Myrrh is a reddish-brown dried sap from a thorny tree — Commiphora myrrha, also known as C. molmol — that is native to northeastern Africa and southwest Asia 

***********************************************

Myrrh is a sap-like substance (resin) that comes out of cuts in the bark of certain trees. ... In foods and beverages, myrrh is used as a flavoring component. In manufacturing, myrrh is used as a fragrance, in incense, and as a fixative in cosmetics. It is also used in embalming.

Myrrh is used to make medicine. Myrrh is used for indigestion, ulcers, colds, cough, asthma, lung congestion, arthritis pain, cancer, leprosy, spasms, and syphilis. It is also used as a stimulant and to increase menstrual flow.

Quoted in Scripture 156 times, uses of myrrh oil in the Bible included use as an ointment, an incense, an embalming ingredient and as a skin beauty treatment by Queen Esther in Esther 2:12. By far, myrrh's most common usage in the Bible is as a part of holy anointing oil.

Myrrh is an Arabic word meaning bitter. The highly valued aromatic gum resin of myrrh has a bitter, pungent taste and a sweet, pleasing aroma.

Write a review

Please login or register to review